Are Skittles Halal Or Not? Complete Guide 2022

Are Skittles Halal Or Not? Complete Guide

Are you Searching that are skittles halal? We couldn’t identify any non-halal components in Skittles (sold in the United States). However, the owners of Skittles, Mars Wrigley, advised us that skittles may “not fit with a halal diet.”

Skittles is a fruity candy that we never questioned as to whether or not it was halal. They’ve always been well-liked. This piqued our curiosity, and we added it to our list of foods to investigate if they were halal or not.

If you’ve read any of our Halal Guidance articles, you’ll know that we promptly contact firms to find out their official statement when asked whether their food is halal or not.

Are Skittles Halal Or Not? Complete Guide
Are Skittles Halal Or Not? Complete Guide

Also Read :- Is Starburst Halal? {Complete Guide} In 2022

Official Response from Mars Wrigley (Skittles’ Owner)

We contacted Mars Wrigley to find out if Skittles are halal or not (the brand that owns Skittles). Here are the questions we posed to them:

Hello,

I hope you’re having a good day.

I was wondering whether Skittles are halal. If not, what is the element that prevents it from becoming halal?

P.S. I appreciate your rapid response to my prior question concerning Starburst. I much appreciate your assistance!

Thank you very much, greatly appreciated!!

Halal Guidance Group

They replied, saying:

Hi,

Thank you for getting in touch with Mars Wrigley. We appreciate your interest in our SKITTLES®.

Unfortunately, we do not have a list of halal-compliant items. We do, however, offer numerous goods in our line that are ideal for a vegetarian diet.

To ensure that our customers can make an informed decision about whether our goods are suited for their dietary needs, all of our items will specify whether they are suitable for vegetarians and include an ingredient list.

Please keep in mind that we do not add alcohol to our present product line, but we always recommend double-checking the components.

I hope this information is useful. Have a wonderful day and be safe!

Representative of Mars Wrigley

Are Skittles Halal is it Correct?

They were fast to answer, which was wonderful, however their response was a little hazy. We were seeking for a simple yes or no answer. The suitability of a halal diet does not exclude it from being allowed to consume.

We realize that they phrased it in that manner to protect themselves legally, but we still needed an answer.

Do Skittles Contain Gelatin?

Skittles’ ingredient list reveals that it does not include Gelatin. Many of their items are vegetarian in nature. We nevertheless recommend that you conduct your own research and study the components list!

If you’re seeking for more halal candy, have a look at our gathered list of halal gummies for additional delicious alternatives to add to your shopping list!

Are the ingredients in Skittles Halal?

We wanted to look at the contents list to check whether it included Gelatin or any other questionable substances in order to obtain a definitive answer on whether it was safe to drink. Here’s what we discovered (source):

  • Sugar
  • Syrup made from corn
  • Palm Kernel Oil Hydrogenated
  • Citrus Juice
  • Tapioca Dextrin
  • Corn Starch, Modified
  • Flavors, both natural and artificial
  • Color Schemes (with Tartrazine)
  • Citrate of sodium
  • Wax of Carnauba

We were shocked not to find Gelatin on the list, given that is the key worry when addressing a wide range of items. A brief glance through the list above did not raise any eyebrows, and we were unable to discover any haram substances.

Who, and why, claims that Skittles are Halal or Haram?

The following sites say that Skittles are halal because they claim that all components are vegetarian friendly and that Cochineal has been removed.

  1. Vegknowledge
  2. Metro
  3. MuftiSays
  4. HalalLife

Skittles were found to be non-halal by the following sources:

VeganFirst

They say that it is not vegan due to the presence of E120. The red coloring is E 120, which is derived from crushed corpses of the female Dactylopius coccus, a cactus-feeding scale insect that is killed by being cooked in boiling water, left out in the sunshine, or heated in the oven.

We contacted Skittles once more to inquire about the presence of E120 in Skittles.

Here are the questions we posed to them:

Hey,

Thank you for responding. I had one more question.
Is E120 present in Skittles? Skittles include E120, which gives the skittles their red dye color, according to what I read online.

Thanks

Halal Guidance Group

They reacted with the phrase

Hi,

Thank you for getting in touch with Mars Wrigley. We appreciate your interest in our SKITTLES®.

Unfortunately, we do not have a list of halal-compliant items. We do, however, offer numerous goods in our line that are ideal for a vegetarian diet.

To ensure that our customers can make an informed decision about whether our goods are suited for their dietary needs, all of our items will specify whether they are suitable for vegetarians and include an ingredient list.

Please keep in mind that we do not add alcohol to our present product line, but we always recommend double-checking the components.

I hope this information is useful. Have a wonderful day and be safe!

Representative of Mars Wrigley

Spread the love

About Cuisine Cravings Team

Hello there! Cuisine Cravings Team is a group of people who are passionate about Kitchen Ideas that developed this website to educate people on the finest kitchen techniques. We publish articles that focus on basic and fundamental cooking ideas for all levels of chefs, from beginners to specialists! Our objective is to remove the guesswork out of meal preparation so you may worry less and enjoy more! Food is an important aspect of our life, and we are excited to share our knowledge with you!

View all posts by Cuisine Cravings Team →

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.